Privacy Policy

Introduction

Updated: 12/6/21

At prancingpaws, accessible from https://prancingpaws.com, the privacy of our visitors matter. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded and how it’s used.
Please note that changes might need to be made to this Privacy Policy in the future. I will update the effective date to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use prancingpaws.com after I post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.
 

Consent

By using this website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
 

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data
disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a
business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please Contact me.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please Contact me.

Koko Analytics

We respect your privacy and thats why we chose to go with Koko Analytics over Google Analytics. We have also disabled cookies.

Koko Analytics is a privacy-friendly analytics plugin for WordPress. It does not use any external services, so data about your visitors is never shared with any third-party company.

Furthermore, no visitor specific data is collected and visitors can easily opt-out of tracking by enabling “Do Not Track” in their browser settings.

Stop sharing visitor data with third-party companies making money off that same data. Stop unnecessarily slowing down your website. Koko Analytics lets you focus on what is important and gives you all the essential metrics, while respecting the privacy of your visitors.

Open-source: Code is released under the GPL 3.0 license.

Affiliate Disclosure

PrancingPaws.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

In short, when you buy through one of my links I collect a small percentage of the sale as commission.

These commissions, help pay for basic costs associated with running this website. Allowing me to make more content.

The affiliate program does not cost you anything, and will never influence my recommendations. All recommendations are products or services that I use and love.

Currently I’m affiliated with Amazon.  All pages containing affiliate links, are clearly marked at the very top of the page